Δημοφιλείς προορισμοί στις ΗΠΑ

Βοστώνη
μάθετε Αγγλικά
Βοστώνη

25 σχολές, 365 κύκοι σπουδών πηγένετε

Νέα Υόρκη
μάθετε Αγγλικά
Νέα Υόρκη

24 σχολές, 330 κύκοι σπουδών πηγένετε

Λος Άντζελες
Σαν Ντιέγκο
Σαν Φρανσίσκο
Σάντα Μπάρμπαρα

Σάντα Μπάρμπαρα

5 σχολές, 46 κύκοι σπουδών

Δείτε όλες τις περιφέρειες στη Καλιφόρνια »
Μαϊάμι
Ορλάντο
Φορτ Λαουντερντάλε

Φορτ Λαουντερντάλε

6 σχολές, 121 κύκοι σπουδών

Boca Raton
Δείτε όλες τις περιφέρειες στη Φλόριντα »
Βοστώνη
Rochdale

Rochdale

2 σχολές

Νέα Υόρκη
Μπρούκλιν
Brockport
Bronxville
Δείτε όλες τις περιφέρειες στη Νέα Υόρκη »
Honolulu
Δείτε όλες τις περιφέρειες στις ΗΠΑ »

Αγγλικά ΤΥΠΟΙ ΚΥΚΛΩΝ ΣΠΟΥΔΩΝ

Τι τύπο μάθημα αγγλικών ψάχνετε;

Γενικά

Γενικά μαθήματα αγγλικών

Τα γενικά μαθήματα στα αγγλικά είναι για ενήλικες που θέλουν να βελτιώσουν την ομιλία τους, ακοή, ανάγνωση, και γραφή στην αγγλικά γλώσσα. Τα περισσότερα μαθήματα είναι για ενήλικες ηλικίας 16 ετών και άνω. Διαθέσιμοι κύκλοι μαθημάτων 2 έως 48 εβδομάδων. Οι περισσότεροι κύκλοι μαθημάτων έχουν κατά μέσο όρο 30 μαθήματα την εβδομάδα.

Παιδιά και έφηβοι

Μαθήματα αγγλικών για παιδιά και εφήβους

Μαθήματα αγγλικών για παιδιά και εφήβους είναι ιδανικός για παιδιά από 4 έως 12 ετών και εφήβους από 13 έως 18 ετών που θέλουν να μάθουν αγγλικά το καλοκαίρι. Διαθέσιμα προγράμματα σπουδών 2 - 16 εβδομάδων.

Προετοιμασία εξετάσεων

Μαθήματα αγγλικών για προετοιμασία εξετάσεων

αγγλικά μαθήματα προετοιμασία για εξετάσεις είναι για τους φοιτητές που θέλουν να προετοιμαστούν για αγγλικά πτυχία επάρκειας για να βελτιώσουν την προοπτική εργασίας τους ή να περάσουν σε ένα πανεπιστήμιο.

Επιχειρήσεις

Μαθήματα αγγλικών για επαγγελματίες

Τα μαθήματα αγγλικών ένας-προς-ένας για επιχειρήσεις είναι για στελέχη επιχειρήσεων και επαγγελματίες που θέλουν να μάθουν αγγλικά όσο το δυνατόν γρηγορότερα με προσαρμοσμένα μαθήματα και προσωπικό καθηγητή αγγλικών.

Εκπαίδευση Καθηγητών

Μαθήματα εκπαιδευτικής κατάρτισης εκαπιδευτικών στα αγγλικών

Τα μαθήματα αγγλικά για την κατάρτιση των εκπαιδευτικών είναι για τους εκπαιδευτικούς που ενδιαφέρονται για τη διδασκαλία αγγλικά στο εξωτερικό. Υπάρχει μια τεράστια ζήτηση για ειδικευμένους καθηγητές αγγλικά σε όλο τον κόσμο με ευκαιρίες απασχόλησης σε σχεδόν όλες τις χώρες του κόσμου.

Επαγγελματική

Επαγγελματικά μαθήματα αγγλικά

Επαγγελματικά μαθήματα αγγλικών είναι για επαγγελματίες που θέλουν να μάθουν αγγλικά σε ένα συγκεκριμένο τομέα όπως στις επιχειρήσεις, την ιατρική, τη νομική, την αεροπορία, και τη φιλοξενία.

Μελέτη και έργο

Μαθήματα αγγλικά για δουλειά και σπουδές

Τα προγράμματα εργασίας και σπουδών είναι για ενήλικες που θέλουν να μάθουν αγγλικά και να αποκτήσουν επαγγελματική εμπειρία εργασίας ταυτόχρονα.

Ειδικότητα

Εξειδικευμένα μαθήματα αγγλικών

Τα εξειδικευμένα μαθήματα αγγλικών είναι για εκείνους που θέλουν να μάθουν αγγλικά και να συμμετέχουν σε δραστηριότητες, όπως ο αθλητισμός, οι τέχνες, τα τρόφιμα, και πολλά άλλα.


Ερωτήσεις & Απαντήσεις

Έχετε απορίες; Λάβετε απαντήσεις από τους συμβούλους σπουδών μας και το προσωπικό του Language International και από προηγούμενους μαθητές.

Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, σπουδαστή από Βραζιλία
Yes this is possible.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, προσωπικό του inlingua
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, σπουδαστή από ΗΠΑ
No we don't.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, σπουδαστή από ΗΠΑ
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, σπουδαστή από Κούβα
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, σπουδαστή από ΗΠΑ
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , προσωπικό του Language Systems International
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, σπουδαστή από ΗΠΑ
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, σπουδαστή από Κολομβία
Yes it is.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, σπουδαστή από Βραζιλία
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, προσωπικό του inlingua
No they will not.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, σπουδαστή από Σαουδική Αραβία
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, σπουδαστή από Γαλλία
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, σπουδαστή από ΗΠΑ
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, σπουδαστή από Ιταλία
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, σπουδαστή από Βραζιλία
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι
Δείτε τη μετάφραση

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, προσωπικό του SOLEX College
No, they will need a student's visa.
Αυτή ήταν χρήσιμη; Ναι